Curvature uses cookies to enhance your user experience. By continuing to browse this site, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies.

Live Chat

Email

Call

Request a Quote

Cisco Transceivers

Cisco Transceiver Modules support Ethernet, Sonet/SDH and Fibre Channel applications across all Cisco routing and switching platforms. Cisco transceivers offer a convenient and cost-effective solution for the data center, campus, metropolitan area access networks, and storage area networks. The Cisco portfolio of hot pluggable interfaces offers a broad set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches, and supported transmission media.

Cisco Transceivers

Cisco Transceiver Modules support Ethernet, Sonet/SDH and Fibre Channel applications across all Cisco routing and switching platforms. Cisco transceivers offer a convenient and cost-effective solution for the data center, campus, metropolitan area access networks, and storage area networks. The Cisco portfolio of hot pluggable interfaces offers a broad set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches, and supported transmission media.

Cisco 100 Gigabit Modules – To meet growing bandwidth requirements of service provider and data center networks, 100 Gigabit Ethernet was officially standardized in July 2010 under IEEE 802.3ba. Known as CFP modules, they provide connectivity options within service provider core networks, and from service provider networks to large data centers.

Cisco 40 Gigabit Modules – Also known as QSFP, Cisco offers a broad range of 40GbE interfaces to meet the connectivity requirements for data center and campus deployments.

Cisco 25 Gigabit Modules – The Cisco SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 25GbE connectivity options.

Cisco 10 Gigabit Modules – We offer a wide range of Cisco form-factors when it comes to 10GbE transceivers. Cisco makes compliant Xenpak, X2 and XFP modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments. Xenpaks are supported on Cisco routers and some Catalyst switches. The small form-factor X2s are supported on the Cisco Catalyst Switches. XFPs are supported on Cisco routers with Shared Port Adapter (SPA). They provide customers a dual-rate interface for 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) connectivity.

Cisco Fast Ethernet SFP Module – Cisco’s Fast Ethernet SFP Interface Transceivers portfolio includes 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-LX, and 100BASE-BX SFPs.

  • 100BASE-FX: SFP operates on a multi-mode fiber optic link and spans up to 2km in length.
  • 100BASE-LX: SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link and spans of up to 10km in length.
  • 100BASE-BX: SFP operates on ordinary single-mode single strand fiber optic link spans of up to 10km in length. A pair of a 100BASE-BX-D and a 100BASE-BX-U SFP is needed for the single strand deployment.

Cisco offers two different types of 100M SFP:

  • 100M SFP for Fast Ethernet (FE) SFP Port. The SFP product name contains a “FE”.
  • 100M SFP for Gigabit Ethernet (GE) SFP Port. The SFP product name contains a “GE”.

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet GBIC/SFP Modules – Cisco offers a range of GBIC and Small Form-factor Pluggables (SFP) transceivers for Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications. These small, modular optical and copper interface transceivers offer a convenient solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel in your network.

Twitter Facebook LinkedIn
2810 Coliseum Centre Drive Suite 600 28217 Charlotte, NC
+1(704)921-1620 usasales@curvature.com