Curvature uses cookies to enhance your user experience. By continuing to browse this site, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies.

Live Chat

Email

Call

Request a Quote

Dell EMC Unity 300

The Dell EMC Unity 300 is directed to the entry-level market for hybrid storage. The Unity Hybrid platform includes the following hardware features: One 2U disk processor enclosure and the Unity Hybrid models support two types of drive carriers in the DPE with either 12 slots for 3.5 inch drives or 25 slots for 2.5 inch drives.

Unity Hybrid and All Flash storage systems implement an integrated architecture for block, file, and VMware VVols with concurrent support for native NAS, iSCSI, and Fibre Channel protocols based on the powerful new family of Intel E5-2600 processors

Dell EMC Unity 300

The Dell EMC Unity 300 is directed to the entry-level market for hybrid storage. The Unity Hybrid platform includes the following hardware features: One 2U disk processor enclosure and the Unity Hybrid models support two types of drive carriers in the DPE with either 12 slots for 3.5 inch drives or 25 slots for 2.5 inch drives.

Unity Hybrid and All Flash storage systems implement an integrated architecture for block, file, and VMware VVols with concurrent support for native NAS, iSCSI, and Fibre Channel protocols based on the powerful new family of Intel E5-2600 processors

6 core 1.6 GHz (E5-2603)

24GB – three 8GB DDR4 DIMMs – memory per SP

Embedded CAN ports per SP:  2 ports, configurable as either: 8/16GB Fibre Channel 4/8/16GB Fibre Channel 16GB Fibre Channel (single mode) 1/10GB IP/iSCSI

Embedded 10 G BaseT ports per SP:  2 ports

Max SAS I/O Ports per SP:  2 (2 embedded mini-HD SAS ports)

Supported Back End I/O Modules: None

Max I/O Modules per SP:  2

Supported Front End I/O Modules:

Four-port 16GB/s Fibre Channel Four-port 10GB/s optical Four-port 10GBASE-T Four-port 1GBASE-T Two-port 10Gb/s optical

Max No Front End Ports per SP:  12

Max front end FC ports per SP:  10

Max. number of FrontEnd ports 1GbaseT/iSCSI ports per SP (Onboard, CNA, and I/O modules)  8

Max. number of FrontEnd ports 10GbE iSCSI ports per SP (Onboard, CNA, and I/O modules)  12

Min/Max Number of drives:  4/150

Max number 25 drive DAEs: 9

Max number of 80 drive DAEs: 1

Max capacity: 2.4

Disk Array Enclosures Supported:  2U 25 drive DAE with 2.5 inch drives 3U 15 drive DAE with 3.5 inch drives 3U 80 drive DAE with 2.5 inch drives

Twitter Facebook LinkedIn
2810 Coliseum Centre Drive Suite 600 28217 Charlotte, NC
+1(704)921-1620 [email protected]