Curvature uses cookies to enhance your user experience. By continuing to browse this site, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies.

Live Chat

Email

Call

Request a Quote

Dell EMC Unity 400F

The Unity 400F Unity All Flash system is directed to the entry level to midrange market. The Unity All Flash platform includes one 2U disk processor enclosure and Unity All Flash models support only the DPE and drive carrier with 25 slots for 2.5 inch drives.

Unity Hybrid and All Flash storage systems implement an integrated architecture for block, file, and VMware VVols with concurrent support for native NAS, iSCSI, and Fibre Channel protocols based on the powerful new family of Intel E5-2600 processors

Dell EMC Unity 400F

The Unity 400F Unity All Flash system is directed to the entry level to midrange market. The Unity All Flash platform includes one 2U disk processor enclosure and Unity All Flash models support only the DPE and drive carrier with 25 slots for 2.5 inch drives.

Unity Hybrid and All Flash storage systems implement an integrated architecture for block, file, and VMware VVols with concurrent support for native NAS, iSCSI, and Fibre Channel protocols based on the powerful new family of Intel E5-2600 processors

8 core 2.4 GHz (E5-2630)

48GB – Three 16GB DDR4 DIMMs – memory per SP

Embedded CAN ports per SP:  2 ports, configurable as either: 8/16GB Fibre Channel 4/8/16GB Fibre Channel 16GB Fibre Channel (single mode) 1/10GB IP/iSCSI

Embedded 10 G BaseT ports per SP: 2 ports

Max SAS I/O Ports per SP: 2 (2 embedded mini-HD SAS ports)

Max I/O Modules per SP: 2

Supported Front End I/O Modules:

Four port 16GB/s Fibre Channel; Four port 10GB/s optical; Four port 10GBASE-T; Four port 1GBASE-T; Two port 10GB/s optical

Max number front end ports per SP: 12

Max front end FC ports per SP:  10

Max number of front end ports 1GbaseT/iSCSI ports per SP (Onboard, CNA, and I/O modules)   8

Max number of front end ports 10GbE iSCSI ports per SP (Onboard, CNA, and I/O modules)    12

Min/Max Number of Drives: 5/250

Max number 25 drive DAEs: 9

Max number of 80 drive DAEs: 2

Max capacity: 4TB

Disk Array Enclosures Supported: 2U 25-drive DAE with 2.5 inch drives; 3U 80 drive DAE with 2.5 inch drives

Twitter Facebook LinkedIn
2810 Coliseum Centre Drive Suite 600 28217 Charlotte, NC
+1(704)921-1620 usasales@curvature.com